The same $350,000 house can cost $160 a month more in property taxes depending on which side of town it sits on. This guide compares the six areas most buyers are choosing between, with real 2025 tax rates, current prices, school districts, and drive times, from a San Antonio broker who shops 100+ lenders.
Start with your commute and your all-in monthly payment, not the list price. A lower price on the Southside can come with the highest tax rate in the metro, while Schertz, Cibolo, and unincorporated Alamo Ranch carry some of the lowest. Buyers have room to negotiate right now: the typical San Antonio home sat 58 days in August 2026, and prices were down 1.9% from a year earlier.
| Area | Median sale | Schools | Tax rate | Closest base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central (inside Loop 410) | $600K–$700K+ (Alamo Heights, Monte Vista) | Alamo Heights ISD, SAISD | 2.07–2.44% | Fort Sam Houston |
| Stone Oak | $498K–$553K | North East ISD | ~2.27% | Camp Bullis, Randolph |
| Helotes and Northwest | ~$467K | Northside ISD | ~2.06% | Lackland |
| Far West (Alamo Ranch, Westover Hills) | $294K–$370K | Northside ISD, Medina Valley ISD | 1.84–2.27%+ | Lackland |
| Schertz and Cibolo | $335K–$380K | SCUCISD | ~1.92% | Randolph |
| Southside | $200K–$325K | Southside, Southwest, Harlandale, East Central ISDs | 2.37–2.54% | Lackland, Brooks |
Texas has no state income tax, so local property taxes carry the load, and they are a big part of your payment. Below is the estimated tax on a $350,000 home in each area using official 2025 rates, after the $140,000 school homestead exemption Texas voters approved in 2025.
| Area (2025 rates) | Rate | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamo Ranch (unincorporated) | 1.84% | $5,021 | $418 |
| Schertz (Guadalupe Co.) | 1.92% | $5,209 | $434 |
| Cibolo | 1.93% | $5,247 | $437 |
| Helotes (city) | 2.06% | $5,798 | $483 |
| Alamo Heights (city) | 2.07% | $5,909 | $492 |
| Stone Oak (city of SA) | 2.27% | $6,561 | $547 |
| Southside (Southside ISD) | 2.37% | $6,768 | $564 |
| Central SA (SAISD) | 2.44% | $6,924 | $577 |
| Southside (Southwest ISD) | 2.45% | $6,934 | $578 |
Harlandale ISD neighborhoods run even higher, about 2.54%. Estimates exclude any extra city or county homestead exemptions and any special districts. Many Far West and newer subdivisions add a PID, SID, or MUD that can raise the rate by 0.18% to 0.54%, so check every address on the appraisal district site before you write an offer. See our full San Antonio property tax guide.
Established, tree-lined neighborhoods like Alamo Heights, Monte Vista, Olmos Park, and Tobin Hill, close to downtown, the Pearl, Fort Sam Houston, and the airport. Alamo Heights is its own small city with a top-rated school district, and it is the priciest area in this guide. Prices there were down about 9% year over year as of July 2026, which gives buyers some leverage.
Homes here are older, so the inspection matters more than anywhere else: foundation, sewer line, roof, and electrical. Budget for updates, and ask Alberto about renovation loans if a house needs work.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | Alamo Heights about $707K (Jul 2026); Monte Vista about $607K |
| Schools | Alamo Heights ISD; San Antonio ISD in most of the rest |
| Tax rate | About 2.07% in Alamo Heights; about 2.44% in SAISD areas of the city |
| Housing | Older resale, historic homes, little new construction |
| Best for | Short commutes, character homes, Fort Sam Houston |
Master-planned neighborhoods built mostly in the 1990s and 2000s along US-281 and Loop 1604, with North East ISD schools, shopping, and a lot of HOAs. It is a classic move-up area. The trade-off is traffic: 281 and 1604 are slow at rush hour.
Some Stone Oak subdivisions are inside San Antonio city limits and some are not, which moves the tax rate. Homes in 78260 took longer to sell in 2026, a sign of more negotiating room on the north end.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | About $553K in 78258 (Jul 2026); about $498K in 78260 (Aug 2026) |
| Schools | North East ISD; a few northern pockets are in Comal ISD |
| Tax rate | About 2.27% inside city limits; lower in unincorporated sections |
| Housing | Mostly resale, plus newer builds to the north |
| Best for | Move-up buyers, NEISD, Camp Bullis and north-side jobs |
Helotes is a small city on the northwest edge with bigger lots, a semi-rural feel, and quick access to the Medical Center, UTSA, and La Cantera. It has its own city tax, which is lower than San Antonio’s, so the combined rate lands around 2.06%.
Prices jumped in 2026, but on a small number of sales, so look closely at recent comps for the exact street. Acreage and custom homes may need jumbo or non-standard financing.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | About $467K (Jul 2026, small sample) |
| Schools | Northside ISD |
| Tax rate | About 2.06% inside Helotes city limits |
| Housing | Mix of resale, custom homes, and acreage |
| Best for | More space, Medical Center and UTSA commutes |
The fastest-growing part of Bexar County and some of the best value for the money, 15 to 25 minutes from JBSA-Lackland. Residential Alamo Ranch sits outside San Antonio city limits, so you skip the city tax and pay an Emergency Services District instead, giving it one of the lowest rates in this guide at about 1.84%.
Watch two things. Many newer subdivisions, especially on the Medina Valley ISD side, carry special district taxes that add 0.18% to 0.50%. And this is where builders compete hardest, which matters when you sell. Read new builds vs. existing homes before you sign with a builder.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | About $333K in 78253 (Alamo Ranch area) and $294K in 78245 (Westover Hills), Aug 2026 |
| Schools | Northside ISD; Medina Valley ISD farther west |
| Tax rate | About 1.84% unincorporated; about 2.27% inside the city; plus any PID or MUD |
| Housing | Mostly 2005-and-newer homes and active new construction |
| Best for | Lackland, first-time buyers, VA buyers |
Two growing cities northeast of San Antonio along I-35, right next to JBSA-Randolph and on the way to New Braunfels and Austin. Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD is a big draw. Combined tax rates are among the lowest in this guide at about 1.92% on the Guadalupe County side.
There is a lot of new construction here, and homes in Schertz took about 89 days to sell in August 2026. That is leverage for buyers. Schertz spans three counties, so confirm which one a home is in.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | Schertz about $380K; Cibolo about $335K (Aug 2026) |
| Schools | SCUCISD; some areas in East Central ISD or Comal ISD |
| Tax rate | About 1.92% (Schertz, Guadalupe County) and 1.93% (Cibolo) |
| Housing | Mostly newer homes and active new construction |
| Best for | Randolph, I-35 commuters, buyers who want lower taxes |
The most affordable part of the metro, close to downtown, Brooks, Lackland, and the Toyota plant. Brooks is the growth hub, with new homes and jobs. It is a strong fit for first-time buyers using FHA and Texas down payment assistance.
Here is the catch: school district tax rates on the Southside are the highest in the county, so the combined rate runs about 2.37% to 2.54%. A cheaper house can still carry a bigger tax bill than a pricier one in Schertz. Some outer pockets may qualify for $0-down USDA loans; check the address.
| At a glance | |
|---|---|
| Median sale | About $227K in 78221 and $200K in 78223; new homes near Brooks around $325K (2026) |
| Schools | Southside, Southwest, Harlandale, East Central, or South San ISD depending on address |
| Tax rate | About 2.37% to 2.54% |
| Housing | Older resale plus new construction around Brooks |
| Best for | First-time buyers, FHA and down payment assistance, Lackland and Brooks |
Off-peak / rush hour, in minutes. These are estimates based on distance and typical traffic; check your actual route at the hour you drive.
| From | Downtown | Lackland | Randolph | Fort Sam | Med Center |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central / Alamo Heights | 10 / 20 | 20 / 35 | 20 / 35 | 8 / 15 | 15 / 25 |
| Stone Oak | 25 / 40 | 35 / 55 | 25 / 40 | 22 / 35 | 22 / 35 |
| Helotes | 30 / 45 | 25 / 40 | 35 / 55 | 30 / 45 | 18 / 30 |
| Far West | 25 / 45 | 15 / 30 | 35 / 55 | 25 / 40 | 15 / 30 |
| Schertz / Cibolo | 25 / 40 | 35 / 55 | 5–12 / 10–20 | 20 / 35 | 30 / 45 |
| Southside / Brooks | 12 / 20 | 15 / 25 | 25 / 35 | 15 / 25 | 25 / 35 |
Far West, Schertz, Cibolo, and Brooks are full of new construction, and the incentives look great. But builder-only appraisal comps, first-year tax bills based on the bare lot, and competing against the builder’s next phase when you sell can cost you. In San Antonio, Redfin found 10% of listings were at risk of selling below their purchase price in 2025, and 30% of homes bought after the pandemic. Read New Builds vs. Existing Homes in San Antonio before you sign, and send any builder quote to Compare My Quote.
He’ll pull the real tax rate, check for special districts, and text you the estimated monthly payment. No credit pull.
Send Alberto the address or the neighborhood. He’ll pull the real tax rate, check for special districts, and show your full monthly payment across VA, FHA, and conventional options. No credit pull to start.
Sources: Bexar County 2025 tax rates · Guadalupe County 2025 tax rates · City of Cibolo · Texas Comptroller exemptions · Redfin market data (area pages, Jul–Aug 2026) · Redfin on selling at a loss. Drive times are estimates. Figures change; confirm for each property. Updated October 14, 2026.